Croatia U15 Squad Dominates Chilufya’s U17 Region 5 Games

Zambia Under-17 coach George Chilufya has named a 35-member provisional squad for the Region 5 Games Maseru 2020 to run from November 30-December 9.
 
Chilufya has recalled seven players from last year’s group that picked silver at the regional championship in South Africa. Leading the pack is last year’s joint top scorer Joseph Sabobo Banda, best goalkeeper Eric Makungu and enterprising midfielder Frank Chileshe.
 
More familiar faces can be seen in the team with the majority of players graduating from the Zambia Under-15 team that competed at the second edition of the “Vlatko Markovic” Eight-Nation International Tournament, in Croatia last year.
 
Chilufya has roped in some of the lads from the squad that qualified for the Morocco 2021 U17 Africa Cup of Nations that was cancelled five days before kick-off.
 
The Young Chipolopolo who are in Group C alongside Malawi and Seychelles will open their campaign against 1 December before taking on Seychelles three days later.
 
FULL PROVISIONAL SQUAD:
 
GOALKEEPERS
Eric Musonda Makungu, Martin Chulu (Athletico FC)
 
DEFENDERS
Lyson Banda (Shamuel FC), Mathews Banda (BUSA), Ricky Chanda (City of Lusaka), Emmanuel Kateka (Over Stars FC), Douglas Tembo (Blaze FC), Anthony Mukuka (Red Arrows), Sekanji Siame (Kafue Celtic), Emmanuel Mutale (Ndola Lime FC), Francis Mwale (Kings Academy), Aaron Phiri (Athletico FC),
 
MIDFIELDERS
Perkings Mumba (Livingstone Pirates), Vincent Sakala (Blaze FC), Misheck Mbaso (Shamuel FC), Ben Sebele (Red Arrows), Justine Chishala (Free Stars FC), Bwalya Maimbi (MC Academy FC), Fredrick Ngululu (Athletico FC), Parkie Nkhoma (Shamuel FC), Joseph Sabobo Banda (Athletico FC), Frank Chileshe (Kafue Celtic), Gift Msiska (Young Nkana), Tryson Banda (Athletico FC), Samson Malaya (Blaze FC), Gift Siame (Athletico FC)
 
STRIKERS
Patrick Simwinga (Mphande FC), Thomas Mwambazi (Aquila Stars FC), Marcel Zimba (Athletico FC), Kelvin Phiri (Janza Academy), Job Mwenge (Kings Academy), James Kalima (Mpanza FC), David Kasongo (Young Power Dynamos FC), John Tembo (Galaxy FC), Dephinist Mwansa (Ndola Academy)

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password